Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Modern Decor Sydney Pty Ltd. Our website address is https://moderndecorsydney.com.au

Our contact details

If you wish to contact us about a privacy concern. Please email us at info@moderndecorsydney.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

If you contact us via our contact form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number for the purposes of providing you with information or a service. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

australia.gov.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. 

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to improve the efficiency and usability of business.gov.au by measuring traffic and visitor behaviour.

Google Tag Manager uses tags that allow us to:

  • measure traffic and visitor behaviour
  • understand the impact of online advertising and social channels
  • use remarketing and audience targeting
  • test and improve our site

Google Tag Manager does not collect any personally identifiable information. Information about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers outside Australia. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. Check Google’s Privacy Policy for more information. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies, JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service.

If you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data

Access to personal information A person may request access to personal information about them that Modern Decor Sydney holds. There is no cost for making a request and a request will be processed within 30 days. If access is not granted, the person making the request will be provided with a written statement of reasons. The right to request access to personal information is additional to and separate from rights under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act).

Links to websites

This website contains links to a number of third-party websites. Modern Decor Sydney is not responsible for the actions, content and information of third parties, including links to third-party websites or advertising by third parties. You release the Modern Decor Sydney, our directors, officers, employees and agents from any claims and damages arising out of or in connection with any claim you have against any such third parties.

Additional information

Copyright

All Website content, including (without limitation) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is copyright of or licensed by Modern Decor Sydney. Except where otherwise stated in relation to specific Website content, you may download, display, print and reproduce this material for your non-commercial and personal use, or for non-commercial use within your organisation, provided that any reproduction is unaltered, shows the date of first publication, and that an attribution of the source is included.

Modern Decor Sydney may enter into a separate agreement with you in relation to use of specific Website content (in which case that agreement will supersede this copyright statement and prevail to the extent of any inconsistency).

Apart from any other use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or granted in a separate agreement, all other rights are reserved.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disclaimers and limitation of liability

The website content is for general information purposes only. While Modern Decor Sydney has taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the Website content unless we expressly agree otherwise with you in a separate written agreement, Modern Decor Sydney disclaims all representations and warranties regarding the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, performance, suitability and/or availability of the Website content, and you acknowledge that your use of the Website content is strictly at your own risk.

To the extent permitted by law, Modern Decor Sydney disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, expense and costs incurred by any person arising out of accessing, downloading, using or relying on any material from the Website. Where any law implies a warranty into these Terms of Use which may not be lawfully excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, Modern Decor Sydney’s liability for breach of the warranty will, at our option, be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

You agree to release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless, Modern Decor Sydney and its employees, contractors and officers from all loss, liabilities, damages, costs, claims and expenses (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) that arise directly or indirectly from your breach of the Terms of Use and your activities in connection with the use of this website and any of the Services.